Privacy

EMILY’s List Australia values the privacy of every individual’s personal information. We are committed to protecting the information we collect and use and comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988. Protecting your privacy is an important aspect of the way we create, organise and implement our activities online and offline.

Collecting personal information

You can access the EMILY’s List Australia website homepage and browse our site without disclosing personal information. We will only record your email address and/or contact details if you send our site a message, sign up as a volunteer or make a purchase or donation.

The personal information we collect includes:

  • The content of any electronic forms you submit via the website, requesting us to provide goods, services, information or take actions.
  • Information submitted if you take part in an online survey.
  • Any messages or comments you submit to email addresses displayed on this website, which may include personal information such as name, email address and telephone number.

The information is collected for the purposes of responding to the matters raised in your correspondence.

Statistical data is collected to assist in making the site more usable. We do this using software such as Google Analytics. For an explanation of how these techniques are used on this website, see Website Usage Measurement below. These statistics may qualify as personal information under the Privacy Act 1988, however, they are not used to identify individual users of our website.

Using and disclosing information

EMILY’s List Australia will only use and disclose personal information for:

  • the primary purpose for which it was collected;
  • purposes related to that primary purpose and which are within the reasonable expectations of users; and
  • other purposes to which you have consented;
  • other purposes permitted by the Privacy Act 1988.
  • if required by law.

We have implemented security policies and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control. However, you should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us online and individuals do so at their own risk. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to us over the Internet, you might prefer to contact us by telephone or mail.

Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We will remove personal information from our system where it is no longer required, except where archiving is required and in compliance with the law.

Website Usage Measurement

This website uses Google Analytics to track and measure visitation numbers through clickstream data. For more information visit: http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

This website uses visitor logs to measure visitation numbers and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address
  • your top-level domain name
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited
  • the type of browser used

Clickstream data

Clickstream data refers to visitor logs and statistics that provide useful information about users’ online experience without identifying individuals. Typical clickstream data collected includes: A visitor’s computer address (i.e. Internet Protocol (IP) address) and relevant domains, times and dates of site visits, pages accessed (including most visited and least visited) and files downloaded, browsers and operating systems used by visitors. Our website uses clickstream data purely for statistical purposes (such as the most popular searches and the times of the day that the website is used most and least) without identifying individual users.

Gaining access to personal information

Should you wish to gain access to, or correction of, your personal information held by EMILY’s List Australia, you may email membership@emilyslist.org.au or via our standard office details.

Please note: This privacy statement does not extend beyond the EMILY’s List Australia website. When linking to other sites from this website, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy principles.